Curriculum Vitæ
Adam Geczy

Born: Sydney, January 17, 1969
Address: 6 Campbell St, Balmain, Sydney, 2041 Australia;
w; 9351 1083; mobile: 0432 934 491
email: adamgeczy@gmail.com; a.geczy@sca.usyd.edu.au
Lecturer, Sculpture, Performance and Installation, Sydney College of the Arts, the University of Sydney

Education
1997 (1993-6) Ph.D., Department of Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney
(Thesis title: ‘Marcel Proust: from Painting to Literature’; supervisor: Prof. Virginia Spate)
1992 Honours (First Class), Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney
1988-90 Bachelor of Visual Arts, Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney

Prizes, Awards, Fellowships and Associateships
2007-8 Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council Grant for New Work

2005-6 Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council Grant for New Work

2002-6 Honorary Associate, Department of Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

2003-4 Visiting Research Associate, iCINEMA Centre for Interactive Cinema Research, UNSW

2003 New Media Board of the Australia Council Grant for New Work

2000-1 Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council Grant: Artist’s Studio Fellowship at the Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (see also below ‘residencies’)
2000-1 Research Fellow, Institute for the Advancement of Research, Australian Catholic University

1998 Goethe-Institut Fellowship for Key Positions in the Arts

1997 Harri Jones Memorial Award for Poetry, The University of Newcastle

1993-6 Australian Postgraduate Research Award

1988-89 The Basil and Muriel Hooper Scholarship, the Art Gallery of New South Wales

Residencies
2008 MAPRA (Maison Arts Plastiques des Rhône-Alps) Residence, Lyon, France
2008 NOASS, Centre for Art and Culture, Riga, Latvia

2007-8 Foundation Obras Art, Evoramonte, Alentejo, Portugal
2007 Tou Scene, Stavanger, Norway

2006 (principal artist’s residency) Power Institute of the University of Sydney Artist’s Residency at the Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
2006 Experimental Intermedia, Ghent, Belgium

2005 Artist-in-Residence, Orivesi College of Art, Finland
2005 Artist-in-Residence, John Paul College, Coffs Harbour, NSW
2005 Gunnery Studio Residency, NSW Ministry for the Arts, Artspace, Sydney,

2004 Kolin Ryynänen (Koli Cultural Centre), Finland

2000-1 Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council Grant: Artist’s Studio Fellowship at the Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
2000-1 Artist-in-Residence, Australienzentrum, the University of Potsdam, Germany

Honoraria, Grants and Grants-in-aid
2008 Ryde Council, Sydney, for exhibition involving Australian Armenian Community.
2008 National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant

2007 Research Travel Grant, Sydney College of the Arts, the University of Sydney

2005 Congress for the International Society on Thrombosis and Hemostasis for exhibition

2003 Art Gallery of South Australia for work/exhibition

2001 Australian Embassy Budapest, for exhibition
2001 Goethe-Institut Inter Nationes, Budapest, (in conjunction with the conference on the Holocaust, March 2001), for exhibition

2000-1 Australian Embassy, Berlin Germany, for catalogue

1999 Research Grant, School of Arts and Sciences, Australian Catholic University

Joint Grants
2005 For exhibition at Performance Space, Sydney, NSW Ministry of the Arts

2002 Goethe-Institut Inter Nationes, Sydney, for exhibition ‘Dead Flow’, Artspace

2001 Comprehensive support grant from the cultural body of Dresden/Saxony for exhibition at the Festspielhaus, Dresden-Hellerau
2001 (with Trafó, Centre for Contemporary Arts, Budapest) VACB of the Australia Council Grant: Presentation and Promotion

Solo Exhibitions
2010 (Forthcoming) ‘Remember to Forget the Congo’, Croxhapox, Ghent, Belgium
2010 (Forthcoming) ‘New Art Past’, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney

2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Ceramic Surgery’, Crirerion Gallery, Hobart
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘The Butterfly Effects’, University Gallery and the Macleay Museum, The University of Sydney
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Diaspora Gathered’, Nexus Multicultural Arts Centre, Adelaide
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Concerts’, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth

2008 ‘Buried Alive (Again)”, Croxhapox, Ghent, Belgium
2008 ‘Concerts’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Newcastle
2008 ‘Video Sculptures’, NOASS, National Library and corner of Barona and Elizabeth streets, Riga, Latvia

2007 ‘The Night Before the Son’, Oficinas do Convento, Convento de San Francisco, Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal
2007 ‘Ex Cathedra’, Criterion Gallery, Hobart
2007 ‘Buried Alive’, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide

2006 ‘The House of the man whose two children hanged themselves’, Queensland Centre for Photography, Brisbane
2006 ‘The Man Who Died’, Gallery Tyko, Nurmes, Finland
2006 ‘Domestic Violence’, Rawspace, Brisbane
2006 ‘Paris Requiem’ (with Peter Sculthorpe), Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
2006 ‘Abuse of Power’, Experimental Intermedia, Ghent, Belgium
2006 ‘Koli Cantata’, Nurmes Museum, Nurmes, Finland
2006 ‘Obituary to a Forest’ Mori Gallery, Sydney

2005 ‘The Secret of the Trick’, Criterion Gallery, Hobart
2005 ‘The Language of Suicide Part I’, Art & Heritage Collections, Barr Smith Library, the University of Adelaide
2005 ‘The Language of Suicide Part II’ Nexus Multicultural Arts Centre, Adelaide
2005 ‘I HATE AUSTRALIA’, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2004  ‘Grotesk II’, Gallery Tyko, Nurmes, Finland
2004 ‘Landscape Heartbeat’, Kolin Ryynänen, Finland

2003 ‘Origami: World Without Elements’, Asian-Australian Arts Centre, Gallery 4A, Sydney
2003 ‘Carcinoma’, Threefootsquare, College of Fine Arts, UNSW
2003 ‘Get Back’, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2002 ‘Insomnia’ (together with an exhibition of the works of Hannah Höch), Lewers’ Bequest, Penrith Regional Gallery, Sydney
2002 ‘Human Disease’, Museum of Human Disease, University of New South Wales

2001 ‘Grotesk’, (see also below, ‘Collaborative Exhibitions’), Festspielhaus, Dresden-Hellerau
2001 ‘Der Knabentanz’/’Little Boy Dancing’, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
2001 ‘Märchen aus dem letzten Jahrhundert/Fairy Tales from the Last Century’, Trafo Centre for Contemporary Arts, Budapest
2001 ‘An die Freude/Ode to Joy’, Goethe-Institut Inter Nationes, Sydney

2000 ‘The Fragility of Beauty’, Mori Gallery, Sydney

1999 ‘Invocation and Exorcism (from the series, ‘The Terror of Art’)’, 200 Gertrude St., Melbourne

1998 ‘The Origin of Satan: Lucifer, First Son of God’, Gallery 4A, Sydney

1997 ‘Collectables’, Smith and Stoneley, Brisbane
1997 ‘The Terror of Art’, Mori Gallery, Sydney

1996 ‘Lessons in Self-Adulation’, The Basement Project, Melbourne

1995 ‘Pomposity’, The Basement Project, Melbourne

1994 ‘Colour-Blind, Tone-Deaf’, The Basement Project, Melbourne
1994 ‘Five Kinds of Death’, The Basement project, Melbourne

1991 ‘The Wedding’, First Draft West, Sydney

1991 ‘Gestell:  A Collection of Fine Drawings’, W.I.N.D.O.W., Sydney

Performances
2010 (Forthcoming) ‘Remember to Forget the Congo’, Croxhapox, Ghent, Belgium
(see also above solo exhibitions)
2008 ‘Toasting the World Food Crisis with a Bottle of Dom Perignon’, Croxhapox, Ghent, Belgium
2008 Farb_lautbewegt (with Iris Sputh (dance) and Thomas Gerwin (sound)), Weddingsalon, Berlin; Teehaus im Englischen Garten, Berlin
2006 ‘Party Lines’, 4th Dadao Live Art Festival, Beijing, China

Selected Collaborative Exhibitions
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Australia the Sequel’, (with Adam Hill), 24HR Art, Darwin

2006 ‘Intermix’ (with Thomas Gerwin), Areal28, Berlin

2005 ‘From a Remote, Lonely Place (Port Arthur Elegy)’ (with Peter Sculthorpe), Criterion Gallery, Hobart

2004 ‘A Remote, Lonely Place (Port Arthur Elegy)’ (with Peter Sculthorpe), Carnegie Hobart City Gallery; Hobart Summer Festival
2004 ‘The Mass Psychology of Fascism, Zip-a-dee-doo-dah, Zip-a-dee-ay (Geczy/Parr: with Mike Parr), Monash Faculty Gallery, Melbourne
2004 ‘The Mass Psychology of Fascism, Zip-a-dee-doo-dah, Zip-a-dee-ay (Geczy/Parr: with Mike Parr), Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2003 ‘Film noir, politique blanche ("this, my son, is your father")’ (Geczy/Parr: with Mike Parr), Queensland College of Art Gallery, Griffith Artworks, Brisbane
2003 ‘Film noir, politique blanche (version 3)’ (Geczy/Parr: with Mike Parr), Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth
2003 ‘Film noir, politique blanche (version 2)’ (Geczy/Parr: with Mike Parr), Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
2003 ‘Film noir, politique blanche (version 1)’ (Geczy/Parr: with Mike Parr), Performance Space, Sydney

2002 ‘Dead Flow’ (with Thomas Gerwin), Artspace, Sydney
2001 ‘Entfaltung [Enfolding/Unfolding]’ (with Rainer Dunkel and Thomas Gerwin), Festspielhaus Dresden-Hellerau

1993 ‘Love(ly)  Things 2’ (with Greg Healey), Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide

1992 ‘Love(ly)  Things’ (with Greg Healey), First Draft West, Sydney

Selected Group Exhibitions
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Green and Gold’, Substation, Singapore
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Koli Residence 10 years’, Joensuu Cultural Centre, Joensuu, Finland
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Remembering Paris’, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Peter Sculthorpe: Portraits’, Australian Portrait Gallery, Canberra
2009 ‘Of Art and Music’, Perth International Arts Festival, John Curtin Gallery, Perth

2008 ‘Farb-Laut’, Galerie Nord, Tiergarten Mitte, Berlin
2008 ‘Video Logic’, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2007 ‘Summer Show’, Criterion Gallery, Hobart
2007 ‘Fifty-Fifty’, KunstTempel, Kassel
2007 Video Works, Experimental Intermedia, Ghent, Belgium

2006 ‘UnAustralia’, Exhibition of Creative Online Works, part of Annual Conference of the Cultural Studies Association of Australia, University of Canberra
2006  ‘Who cares?’, Agder Regional Art Centre, Norway
2006 ‘Earth Cry’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery
2006 ‘Klanglabor:zeit’, Galerie Nord, Berlin
2006 ‘Ensemble(s)’, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
2006 ‘Single Currency’, Victorian College of Arts Gallery, Melbourne
2006 ‘Group Action 2’, Criterion Gallery, Hobart

2005 ‘Klak!05’, Exhibition for sound art, Kulturbahnhof, Kassel
2005 ‘Colour(less)’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery
2005 ‘Anthology of Art’ (Atelier Jochen Gerz), ZKM, Karlsruhe
2005 ‘Anthology of Art’ (Atelier Jochen Gerz), Bundeskunsthalle, Bonn
2005 ‘The Placard Project’, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2005 ‘Koli Cantata’, Ahjo Art Centre, Joensuu, Finland

2004 ‘The Anthology of Art’ (Atelier Jochen Gerz), Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin
2004 ‘Blood, Severance, Magic’, Mars Lounge, Sydney
2004 ‘Klak!04’, Exhibition for sound art, Kulturbahnhof, Kassel

2004 ‘Groteskin Taiteen Museo/The Museum of Grotesque Art’, Ahjo Art Centre, Joensuu, Finland
2004 ‘Barking Up the Wrong Tree’, Carnegie City Gallery, Hobart;
Spacement, Melbourne
2004 ‘Transborder Languages’, The First Dashanzi International Art Festival, Beijing, China
2004 Adelaide Biennial/Adelaide Festival, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

2003 ‘Barking Up the Wrong Tree’, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2003 ‘Weddinger Kultursommer’, Berlin

2002 ‘The A4 Refugee Project’, Metro Arts, Brisbane
2002 ‘Weddinger Kultursommer’ (with Th. Gerwin), Berlin
2002 Finalist, Gold Coast Ulrich Schubert Photographic Award, Gold Coast Arts Centre

2001 Redlands Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

1999 [no exn title] Australian Galleries/Smith and Stoneley, Brisbane

1998 ‘EAT!’, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1998 ‘Shake, Swizzle and Twist’, University of Southern Queensland, Toowoomba
1998 ‘Lick’ Smith and Stoneley, Brisbane

1997 BODY, The Art Gallery of New South Wales
1997 Redlands Art Prize
1996 ‘Basement’, Teststrip, Auckland, New Zealand

1994 ‘Coexistence’, Artspace, Sydney
1994 ‘Generic People’, The Basement, Melbourne

1993 ‘Adams’, Kunst, Sydney

1992 ‘OP Art’, Ars Multiplicata, Sydney

1991  ‘Body Without Organs’, First Draft West, Sydney
1991 ‘Suspended Sentence’, Jan Taylor Gallery,Sydney

Community Art Projects
2008-9 See above: Solo exhibitions: ‘Diaspora Gathered’, a project involving the Australian Armenian community; community facilititator Dr Armen Gakavian centre for Genocide Studies, Macquarie University, Sydney.

Collections
Blacktown City Library
(Large component to standing exhibit) Museum of Human Disease, University of New South Wales
Queensland State Library
Various private collections

Screenings and Festivals (includes collaborative works)
2008 (30-1 August) Contemporary Culture Forum White Night, Rigia. Latvia
2008 (30-1 August) within city trams, Jugendstil center, Riga, Latvia
2008 (screening/performance, May, with Thomas Gerwin), ElectroVisiones, Mexico City. Mexico

2007 (Screening, June) Tao Scene, Stavanger, Norway
2007 (Festival) ‘Das Böse’, Areal28, Berlin

2006 ‘Kurzfilmfestival’, Areal28, Berlin
2006 Nurmes Museum, Nurmes, Finland;
2006 (Screening, April) Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
2006 (Screening, March) Off Off Artcinema, Ghent, Belgium

2005 (Screening, December) Orivesi College of Art, Orivesi, Finland

Curatorial History
2005 ‘FATWHITESTRAIGHTBALDGUY’ (Tony Schwensen, video performance works 1999-2005), Performance Space, Sydney

1994 ‘Coexistence’, Artspace, Sydney

Bibliography
2009 Ric Spencer, ‘Making Beautiful Music’, The West Australian, 27 February; Christopher Malcolm, ‘Of Art and Music’, exn cat., John Curtin Gallery, ISBN: 1-74067-597-5; Stephen Bevis, ‘Haunting Voices of Ghosts in the Machine’, The West Australian, 11 February; Danni Zuvela, ‘Past into Present Times the Future’, RealTime 88;

2008 Jill Stowell, ‘Pop Goes the Culture’, Herald Weekender (Newcastle), 11 October; Tracey Clement, ‘This Show Pays Homage to Art-in-Motion Stalwarts’, Sydney Morning Herald, October 24; John  Conomos, ‘Concerts’, exn cat., Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery; Fayen d’Evie, ‘Let’s All Go to Iraq’, Un Magazine, v.2 #1; Russell Storer, ‘Video Logic’; Ann Finnegan,’Inside the Cinema Apparatus and “Machines-for-Living”: The Synaesthesic Modernism of Geczy, Gerwin and Sculthorpe’; Jacqueline Millner, ‘Australian Video Art Since the 1980s’; Adam Geczy, ‘Music+Video=’I See Music’; Video Logic, exn cat., Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney; Mike Parr Performances 1971-2008, [§ 182], Melbourne, Schwartz Media; Alan Cruickshank, ‘Elvis has left the building but has Adelaide left the tent?’, Broadsheet, v.37, #1; ‘Eizensteins Jugendstila’, Diena, 28 March; Projekcijas uz Dzirnavu ielas nama, www.tvnet.lv/izklaide/fun/events/article.php?id=501489, Ingrida Ivane, Maksas projects ‘Video skulpturas’, www.easyget.lv/kultura/read/6298; Vita Banga, ‘Video Skulpturas ka Projekcijas Rigas Pilsetvide’, www.a4d.lv/notikumi/1096; Notiks makslas projects ‘Video Skuplturas’, www.notikum.delfi.lv/news/art/article.php?id=20582138; Stephanie Radok, ‘On Adelaide Festival’s 2008 Visual Arts Program’, RealTime, Feb-March 2008

2007 Bec Tudor, ‘Ex cathedra’, Art and Australia, v45, 2; ‘Artnotes’, Art Monthly Australia, May; Stephanie Radok, ‘Buried Alive’, Adelaide Review, 293; Louise Nunn, Paternity Suits Him’, Adelaide Advertiser, 18 April; Jacqueline Millner, ‘Buried Alive’, exn cat., Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia; Sean Lowry, ‘Phil Brophy: Dissonant Juxtaposition and Poetic Engagement’, Broadsheet, v.36, #1.

2006 Dony Muspe, ‘Raw Footage’, Time Off, Brisbane, Sept-Oct; Jill Stowell, ‘Environmental Impact, Newcastle Herald, 10 June; Meryl Ryan, ‘Earth Cry’, exn cat., Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery; ‘Michael Ascroft, ‘Adam Geczy. Stop.’, Be Young and Shut Up, online journal; Jane O’Neill, ‘Adam Geczy: Collaborations’, Eyeline 59; Christine Morrow and Danae Mossman, ‘Single Currency’, exn cat., Victorian College of Art Gallery, Melbourne, March; Pertti Meriläinen, ‘Kolin innoittamia’, Ylä-Karjala (Finland), 10 January;

2005 Russell Smith, ‘Adam Geczy: ‘I Hate Australia’, Broadsheet, v. 34, #3; Qantas inflight magazine, August, 134; Meryl Ryan, ‘Colour(less)’, exn cat., Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery; Jane Rankin-Reid, ‘Images are Pure Magic’, Mercury, 24 July; John Neylon, ‘Down to the Finnish Line’, The Adelaide Review, 271; Michael Ascroft, ‘Hating Nationalism’, Green Left Weekly, I June; Helen Musa, ‘Flagging a Rebellion’, Canberra Times, 6 May; Christopher Chapman, ‘Videoperformance’, Art Monthly Australia, May; Adam Geczy, ‘I Hate Australia’, Broadsheet, v. 34, #2;Adam Geczy, ‘I Hate Australia’, exn cat., Canberra Contemporary Art Space (ISBN 1 875526 96 X); Penny Webb, ‘Subtle link between galleries’, The Age, 21 Jan, 8

2004 Juliana Engeberg, (no title), exn cat. essay to The Mass Psychology of Fascism, Zip-a-dee-doo-dah, Zip_a-dee-ay, Monash Faculty Gallery, Melbourne; Adam Geczy ‘Gateway to the Sublime’, State of the Arts, October; Miia Honkanen, ‘Grotesk 2 leikkii muodonmuutoksella’, Ylä-Karjala (Finland), 7 September; Iain Mott, ‘Dashanzi International Art Festival’ Filter 54 (July-Oct); David Broker, ‘The Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, Eyeleine 54; Edward Scheer, ‘Live Art and the Techno-Live’, John Gillies: Video Work 1982-2001, exn cat., Performance Space, Sydney; Gerhard Kaufmann, ‘Durch Klanglandschaften zu einer "Musica Sensorialis"’, Neue Zeitschrift für Musik, March/April; Daniel Edwards, ‘History’s Great Escape’, RealTime 60; Michael Fitzgerald, ‘Not Dying, Changing’, Time (Australia), March 22; Peter Hill, ‘Front Line of Ideas’ Sydney Morning Herald, ‘Spectrum’ Weekend Edition, 13-14 March; Russell Starke, ‘Ravings: Standards Slip at Oz Ballet’,, www.messenger.net.au/Pulse/htm/starke03.htm; James Strickland, ‘The 2004 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art’, dB Magazine, 10 March; Samela Harris, ‘Powerful Works to Ponder’, The Advertiser (Adelaide), 1 March; Julie Robinson, Peter Sculthorpe, Adam Geczy (various entries), Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, exn cat., Art Gallery of South Australia (ISBN 0 7308 3069 1); Dominique Angeloro, ‘Critic’s Pics’, Sydney Morning Herald ‘Metro’, 20 February, 27; Edward Scheer, ‘The Reich Stuff’, exn cat., Contemporary Projects, Art Gallery of NSW

2003 Dominique Angeloro, ‘Critic’s Pics’, Sydney Morning Herald ‘Metro’, 7 November, 27; Simon Wright, ‘Film Noir, Politique Blanche’ Local Art 8, November; Propel Arts: Youth Arts W.A., Issue 1, ‘Film noir, politique blanche; Robert Lort, ‘Mike Parr & Adam Geczy: All Swaddled Up’, Retort Magazine (www.retortmag.com), October; Simon Blond, ‘Confronting Views of Australia’, The Western Australian, 12-13 July; Peter Hill, ‘Images in your face’, Sydney Morning Herald, ‘Spectrum’ Weekend Edition, 23-24 August; Ken Bolton, review, www.eaf.asn.au/2003/agmp.html; Stephanie Radok, ‘The Politics of Pain’, The Adelaide Review, July; James Strickland, ‘Film noir, politique blanche’, dB Magazine, 25 June; David Teh, ‘Art and Politics Estranged’, Broadsheet, 32, no.1; Russell Storer, ‘Bleed, Bled, Said’; Adam Geczy and Mike Parr interviewed by Russell Storer, both in Bleed Bled Said, Sydney: Power Publications 2003 (ISBN 1 86487 553 4), 1-47

2002 Benjamin Genocchio, ‘Dada’s got a surreal hot mama’, The Australian, 11 October; Anne Loxley, ‘Arresting images from the garden of good and evil’, Sydney Morning Herald, 9 October; ‘Berlin exhibit’s an eye-opener’, Penrith Press, 1 October; Alex Gawronski, "Insomnia", exn cat., Penrith Regional Gallery; Adam Geczy, ‘Self-portrait’, Art and Australia, 40, no.1; Liz Bradshaw, ‘Place and aura’, RealTime 49; Louise Martin-Chew, ‘Reports of the photo’s death…’, The Australian, 18 March, p.7; Konstanze Thümmel, ‘You can’t set up a camera here!’, exn cat., Artspace (ISBN 1 876017 93 7)

2001 David Brooks, ‘Napoleon’s Roads’, Heat 2 (new series); ‘Virtuelle Konstruktionen’, Sächsische Zeitung, Thursday, 16 August 2001; Corinna Daniels, ‘Tanz als Mittel der Erkenntnis’’, Die Welt, Friday, 23 March; Peter Lang, ‘Der Knabentanz’, Der Knabentanz, exhibition catatalogue, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin (ISBN 3-932754-19-0); Gerrit Gohlke, ‘Austriebung und Maskenspiel. Über Adam Geczys historische Kombinationskunst’, exhibition catalogue, Künstlerhaus Bethanien; Eszter Babarczy, ‘Tündéri árnyak’, Népzabadsàg Feb 24, p.22; István Antal, ‘Fantomélet-lenyomatok’, Müértö, March; Eszter Balázs, ‘Create a problem and learn to think’, Budapest Sun, February 22-28, p.8

2000 Benjamin Genocchio, ‘Olive Cotton and Adam Geczy’, Australian and New Zealand Jornal of Art, 2, Courtney Kidd, ‘Blood Simple’, Sydney Morning Herald, 2 May

1999 Charlotte Hallows, ‘Invocation and Exorcism’ (From the Series, ‘The Terror of Art’), Like, 9

1998 Nicolette Stasko, ‘Invocation and Exorcism: Adam Geczy’ & Bruce James, ‘Dark Room’, Photofile 54, 4, 54-9
1997/8 Jane Gallagher, ‘Poking Fun’, The Review, Independent Monthly, Dec ‘97/Jan ‘98;

1997 Humphrey McQueen, 'A Body of Evidence', ABC 24 Hours, December 1997, 73; Elspeth Probyn, 'Gut Feelings', Real Time, October/November 1997; Bruce James, Sydney Morning Herald, Friday 26 September (p21); Benjamin Genocchio, 'From masculine narcissism to shared memory', Business Review  Weekly, September 15, 1997; Anthony Bond, 'Embodying the Real', BODY, exn cat., Sydney and Melbourne 1997, 77-8; 178

1996 Benjamin Genocchio, 'Lessons in Self-Adulation', Eyeline, 33; 1995 Robert Nelson, 'Pomposity', The Age, Melbourne, Wed., 5 April

1994 Benjamin Curnow, 'Coexistence', Art Monthly, May, 69; Sean Davies, 'Coexistence', Agenda, 37.

1993 Sean Davies, 'Adams', Agenda, 32; Margaret West, 'Love(ly) Things', Object  Autumn, 1993; Bob Thompson, 'Love(ly) Things', Object  Autumn, 1993

1992 Colin Hood, 'OP Art', Photofile  37; Thomas Gibson, 'The Wedding', Eyeline  18.

1991 Peter Hennessey and Patricia Piccinini, 'Gestell', Agenda  20/21.

Conference Papers by others dealing with artwork
2007 Dr Fiona Richards (Open University, U.K.), ‘Remembering Australian lives in Peter Sculthorpe's Irkanda IV', British Australian Studies conference, 7-10 September

Publications: Books and Monographs
2008 Art: Histories, Theories, Exceptions, Oxford and New York: Berg Publishers, ISBN 9781845207014

2007 The Thingness of Light: The Work of William Seeto, Sydney: Artspace Contemporary Art Centre, ISBN 9781920781354

2005 Michael Carter and Adam Geczy, Reframing Art, Sydney: UNSW Press and Oxford and New York: Berg Publishers ISBN 0 86840 431 4

2004Blair French, Adam Geczy and Nicholas Tsoutas eds., The 2004 Sydney Biennale: Criticism,  Engagement + Thought, Artspace publications, Sydney, ISBN 1 920781 10 2

2003 Adam Geczy and Mike Parr, Bleed Bled Said Sydney: Power Publications, ISBN 1 86487 553 4

2001 Adam Geczy and Benjamin Genocchio eds., What is Installation? An Anthology of Writings on Australian Installation Art, Sydney: Power Publications, ISBN 1 86487 430 9
2001 Der Knabentanz (Little Boy Dancing). Adam Geczy. exhibition catatalogue, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, ISBN 3-932754-19-0

Publications - Chapters, Catalogues, Review Journals etc.
2009 (Forthcoming) ‘Dissent into Hell’, Every Great Idea Begins as a Heresy, New York, Pont La Vue Press

2008 (Forthcoming) ‘Music+Video=I See Music’, Video Logic, exn cat., Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2007 ‘For this defect, and for no other guilt, we here are lost’, exn. cat., Jamil Yamani, The Glittering City, Campbelltown City Art Gallery ISBN 978-1-875199-53-2
2007 ‘I Hate Australia’, Southerly 1/2007

2006 ‘The Theatre of Innocence: Sadie Chandler’s Norvana Office’, Artspace Projects, Sydney, Artspace Visual Arts Centre Ltd, ISBN: 1 920781 30 7
2006 ‘Collecting, Coating, Covering: Lauren Berkowitz’, Tide, exn cat., Sydney, Artspace Visual Arts Centre Ltd, ISBN: 1 920781 21 8
2006 ‘The Partial Architecture of Ruins’, Germaine Koh, exn cat., Sydney, Artspace Visual Arts Centre Ltd, ISBN: 1 920781 24 2
2006 ‘Dilapidated Realism’, in +Plus Factors, ed. Juliana Engeberg, Australian Centre of Contemporary Art, Melbourne, ISBN 0-947220-97-6
2006 ‘Air Born’, exn cat. for John Vella, Devenport Regional Gallery, Tasmania, ISBN 0-9775913-0-1

2006 ‘Fatwhitestraightbaldguy’, Tony Schwensen, Video performance works, 1999-2005, in Who’s Afraid of the Avant-Garde?, Blair French gnereal curator, Sydney, Performance Space, CD catalogue, ISBN 0-9589611-2-3
2006 Here, There, Nowhere, Dead: Performance Art and the Cybernetic Involution', Mike Parr: Blood Box, Artspace Critical issues series, no 10, Artspace, Sydney 2006, ISBN 1 876017 63 5

2005 ‘I Hate Australia’, exn cat., Adam Geczy ‘I HATE AUSTRALIA’, Canberra Contemporary Art Space (ISBN 1 875526 96 X)
2005 ‘Powerlessness’ in Silvia Velez, Not in my name 2004, exn cat., (ISBN 0-646-44514-6), 12-17

2004 ‘Conversation with Absent Others’, exn cat., Alex Kershaw at GrantPirrie Gallery, Sydney
2004 ‘Juste milieu’, exn cat., Michael Zavros at Schubert Gallery Qld

2003 ‘Imploded Implosion’, Mesh 16, Experimenta Media Arts, Melbourne
2003 ‘The Partial Architecture of Ruins: Germaine Koh, Homemaking, Artspace Catalogue, Sydney
2003 ‘Back Home’, Blaze, Adelaide: Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia (ISBN 0 9750239 0 X), 143

2001 Introduction in Adam Geczy and Benjamin Genocchio eds., What is Installation Art?, Power Publications, The University of Sydney, 1-7; chapter, ‘Rodney Spooner: Back Home’, 157-9 (see above)

2000 ‘No Feeling’, catalogue essay in Requiem, Neue Galerie Graz and John Curtin Gallery, Curtin University of Technology, Perth (ISBN 1 86342 858 5), 23-9
2000 ‘A Science of Suppositions’ catalogue essay in Rosângela Rennó, ed. Melissa Chiu, University of Western Sydney and the Australian Centre of Photography, ISBN 186341 860 1, 34-9
2000 ‘Always Incomplete. On the virtuous weakness of drawing’, The Australian and New Zealand Journal of Art, v.1. no.2, 199-212
2000 ‘Janet Laurence’, major review essay, The Australian and New Zealand Journal of Art, v.1. no.1, 198-206;
2000 ‘The Diane Arbus Suite’ (four poems), Southerly, No 32

1998 ‘A Savage Frailty’, Heat 10;
1998 ‘Back Home’, Catalogue essay on Rodney Spooner for the Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia
1998 Heat 8, review essay of Fetish Lives by Gail Jones
1998 Heat 7, review essay of Black  Seaby David Brooks

1997 Poetry: ‘The Butcher Bird’, ‘Cows’, ‘The Dead Cat in the Garden’, The Nightjar, The Newcastle Poetry Anthology, John Hawke ed., Newcastle 1997 (ISBN 0 9587426 0 X)

1996 ‘Irresolute Objects’, Catalogue essay on Janet Shanks, for the Auckland Institute of Technology Artist-in-Residence series
1996 Catalogue essays for Dennis Del Favero for exhibitions in Israel and Finland
1996 Catalogue essay for Dennis Del Favero, ‘Remote Connections’, Graz, Austria
1995 Catalogue essay on Felicia Kan for group exhibition at Guggenheim N.Y.

1992 Chapter ‘State Architecture Bewildered’, in Forceps of Language, ed. Bob Thompson, U.T.S., Sydney 1992

1991 Catalogue essay, ‘Suspended Sentence’, Jan Taylor Gallery, Sydney

1990 Catalogue essay, ‘Instant’, First Draft West, Sydney
1990 Chapter 'Resounding Foils', Jewellery Now, Bob Thompson ed., Sydney, 1990

Reviews by others of publications
2007 Blair French, ‘Re-Framing Art: the Conditions of Theory’, Artspace Projects 2006, Sydney: Artspace Visual Arts Centre Ltd, ISBN 978 1 920781 33 0, 49-51.

2006 Joan Gibbons, review of Reframing Art for Times Higher Education Supplement, London
2006 Andrea Stretton, review of Reframing Art, Sunday Life Magazine, Sun-Herald, 5 March
2006 Blu Tirohl, review of Reframing Art, Convergence 1.1

2005 Samantha Spurr, book review of What is Installation?, Performance Paradigm. Journal for Performance and Contemporary Culture, v.1

2002 Mary Eagle, Australian Book Review, 240/23, November,
2002 Gary Willis, book review of What is Installation?, Arena Magazine, June
2002 Merryn Gates, review of What is Installation?, Art Monthly Australia, July, no 151
2002 Natalya Lusty review of What is Installation?, Australian Humanities Review, June
2002 John McDonald, ‘Off the Wall’, Sydney Morning Herald, ‘Spectrum’ Weekend Edition, 16-7 February, 2002, 8-9

Publications: Reviews and Features
2009 Eyeline 67, review, Twilight Girls’ ‘World Wide Web’;

2008 Broadsheet, v.37, #1, feature, ‘Spectres of Video: The Ends of Video Art’; Stock (http://www.stock-site.org.au/node/209), feature, ‘The Art of Being an Artist Writing About Art’;  Art Monthly, July, feature, ‘Humbert or Humbug?’; Broadsheet, v.36, #2, feature, Sanitised Situationism’; Art Monthly, April, interview, ‘The QCP: ongoing analysis and a constant receptivity, an interview with Maurice Ortega’

2007 Eyeline 65, book review, Performance Art in China, by Thomas Berghuis; Broadsheet v. 36, #4, feature, ‘The Prestige: The Blake Prize for Religious Art’; Art Monthly, October, ‘Adventures in Image Permissions’; Broadsheet v. 36, #4, feature, ‘Overdressed for the Prom’; RealTime 80, feature, ‘The New Academicism’; Art Monthly, July, review, ‘The King of Quirk’ (Stephen Birch); Broadsheet, v. 36 #1, review feature, ‘Revelation of the Brand’;

2006 Art Monthly, Dec-Feb, book review, Juan Davila; Broadsheet, v. 35, #4, review feature, ‘The Ecstasy of St. Juan’; Broadsheet, v. 35, #2, feature, ‘Art and the Loss of Vision’; Art Monthly, April, feature, ‘The Artist, The Thief, The Flag and Sedition’; Eyeline 59, review, Justene Williams, ‘Blue Foto, Red Foto, Green Foto’; review, Janet Laurence: Retrospective; Art Asia Pacific, 47, profile, ‘Phillip George: Night Vision and the Post-Oriental’; review, Kutlug Ataman; news, Christie’s Auction Results for Aboriginal Art;   Broadsheet, v. 35, #1, feature, ‘Blind Ned Leading the Blind’; interview with Sarah Miller; Art Monthly, December-February, ‘Nothing sites outside of the gaze of contemporary art’, interview with Nicholas Tsoutas

2005 Broadsheet, v. 34, #4, feature, ‘Metaresistance’; Art & Australia, 43, no.2, ‘Best shows of 2005’; review, ‘Whos’ Afraid of the Avant-Garde 3’; Broadsheet, v. 34, #3, feature, ‘When art is no object’; Art Asia Pacific, 46, profile, ‘At the Limit: William Seeto’; Art Monthly, August, feature, ‘Neo-Medievalism’; Art Asia Pacific, 44, review, Destiny Deacon; Eyeline, 57, feature, ‘Tony Schwensen: Fatwhitestraightbaldguy’, Broadsheet v.43 #1, feature, ‘Hard-core, Soft-core; Eyeline 56, review, two exhibitions of Aboriginal art: ‘Crossing Country’ and ‘Binocular’; Art Monthly, March, review feature, ‘Natural Disasters at Sao Paulo’

2004 Art Monthly,October, review feature, ‘Video Magic at the Performance Space, Sydney’; State of the Arts, October, feature, ‘Gateway to the Sublime’; Broadsheet v.33, #3, commentary, ‘No Big Picture 92004 Biennale of Sydney)’; Eyeline 54, feature, ‘Who’s That Girl? The Work of Fiona Clark’ and review, ‘Witness’; Art Monthly, May, feature, ‘Art, craft and ecology meet at the Styx Forest’; Eyeline 53, review, Brad Buckley

2003 Art and Australia, 41, no.2, review, Zhong Chen; Art Asia Pacific 38, reviews, ‘Liquid Sea’ and Yang Jiechang; Art Monthly, September, feature, ‘Recent political art exhibitions in Australia’; Eyeline 51, review, Dennis Del Favero, ‘Sotto voce’; Art Monthly, July, feature, ‘Art Training’; Art and Australia, 40, no.4, review, ‘Picasso: the Last Decades’; Broadsheet, 32, no.1, review, Yang Jiechang; Artlink 23, no.1, interview, ‘Mike Parr: Close the Concentration Camps; Eyeline 50, review, Alex Gawronski; RealTime 53, feature, ‘Mike Parr: Internet Performance’,

2002 Art Monthly, November, feature, ‘What’s the point of painting these days?’ Art Asia Pacific 36, essay, ‘The Jewel is Any Event. The Installations of Lindy Lee’; Art & Australia, v.40 #1, ‘Self-Portrait’; Eyeline 48, article, ‘New Media: New Megalomania?’; RealTime 50, feature, ‘Art is a rigorous practice’; Art Asia Pacific 34, review article ‘Buddha’ and review, Dacchi Dang; Art Monthly, July, review feature, ‘Crypto-realism’; Postwest 20, feature, ‘Symbolism, Not Symbols: The Art of Eugenia Raskopoulos’; RealTime 47, feature, ‘ZKM, Sydney and the Art and New Media Detente’

2001 Art and Australia, v.39, #2, essay: ‘Simone Mangos—Anti-monuments and quiet memorials’; Art and Australia, review, Australian Art by Andrew Sayers; Art Monthly, December, feature, ‘What’s New in New Media, And what do we see in video?’ RealTime 45, review, ‘Space Odyssesys: light visions’; Art Monthly, August, ‘The Same Old Song?’; Postwest 18, review, ‘World Without End’

2000 Postwest 17, book review, Jean Baudrillard by Rex Butler; Cordite 6 & 7, lead feature, ‘Between Virtue and Innocence. On Prose Poetry, Tableau and Imagistic Fiction’, Postwest 16, feature, ‘Some Sensations We’ve lost’; Object, 2:00, feature, ‘Handheld Gardens’

1999 Object 1:99, review, The Eleventh Biennale of Sydney; Postwest 14, ‘Djamu Gallery: Some Thoughts on Exhibiting Aboriginal Art’; Art Monthly, August, ‘Cindy Sherman’s Melancholy’; feature, ‘Art and Politics: A Tautology’, Real Time August-September; Book review of Photofiles, An Australian Photography Reader, Postwest 15; Art Monthly, December-Feb 2000, feature, ‘Right Answers, Wrong Questions’

1998  Art Monthly, November, review feature, The Eleventh Biennale of Sydney; Eyeline 35, feature, ‘Pristene Silence, the work of Christine Morrow’; Art Monthly, August, ‘Not so Fine Art’

1997 Eyeline 34, feature, Janet Shanks; review, Jane Gallagher; Art Monthly, September, review feature, ‘Drift’; Eyeline 33, review feature, ‘Spirit & Place’

1996  Eyeline 30 review, Robert Pulie; Artlink  16 #1, feature, ‘Art After Auschwitz after Bosnia, The Work of Dennis Del Favero’, 1995; Eyeline  29 review, Sebastian Di Mauro and Fay Aldred; Agenda  41, review, Felicia Kan

1994 Agenda  35 review, ‘Perspecta 1993’

1993 West 6/7 feature, ‘Infinite Riches in a Little Room’

1992 Agenda 26/7 review, Hany Armanious; Eyeline 19 review, Stephen Little ‘Brace’; Agenda  24 feature,  'The Craft of Painting'

1991 Agenda 20/21  feature, ' Politics and Craft. Another Fable'; Agenda 19 review, Stephen Little, 'Maxim'; Eyeline  16  review, Helga Groves, 'Cutting From Soft Stone'; review, 'Everyone's A Critic'; Eyeline  15  feature, on Nike Savvas, 'Quantifying New Colours'; Agenda  18  review, Rex Butler's  'Banal Art'; Crafts  3 review, 'Transit Zone'; South Australan Crafts  essay, reply to papers given at artist's week by Grace Cochrane and Sylvia Kleinert; Eyeline  14  essay, 'Thinking, Writing, Speaking, Representing: The Gulf War’; review,  Elizabeth Pulie and Rosemary Laing

1990/91 Eyeline 13 review, David Godbold

1990 Agenda  14  feature, 'The Armature of Art'; Tension 23  review, Ruby Davies; Photofile 31 review, Ara Koopelian; Agenda 11  feature, 'Against Formalism, The Politics of Nominalism'; Eyeline 11  review, Matt Feeney; review, Nicole Mather, E.G. Pickard, Nike Savvas

Publishing: Editorships, Journalism and affiliations
2008 Freelance Art Critic for The Australian newspaper

2003-4 Freelance Art Critic for The Australian newspaper

2003 Editor-at-Large, Art Asia Pacific (New York)

2001-2 Editor, Postwest, School of Creative Arts, The University of Western Sydney

1999-2001 Associate Editor, Postwest, the University of Western Sydney

Board Member
2006— Artspace, Sydney

2005— Editorial Board, Broadsheet, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia

Guest Speaker and Broadcasts
2009 (February) SBS Radio (Marie Evanian)
2009 (February) Artist’s talk, ‘On Art and Music’, John Curtin Gallery, Perth

2008 (October) Armenian-Australian radio (re community art project, ‘Diaspora Gathered’)
2008 (August) Artist’s Talk, ‘Video Logic’, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
2008 (March) Artist’s Talk, NOASS Centre for Art and Culture, Hotel Avalon, Riga, Latvia
2008 (March) ‘Playing it Safe’, Panel Discussion, Artists’ Week, Adelaide Festival
2008 (January) ‘Video = “I See”: Consolations of a New Medium’, (exhibition launch) University Art Gallery, the University of Sydney

2007 (December) Guest Lecture, School of Visual Art, University of Evora, Evora, Portugal
2007 (June) Artist’s Talk, Tao Scene, Stavanger, Norway
2007 (March) Guest Speaker, Conversations Series, ‘What is Art?’ Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2006 (March) Guest Lecturer, Sint-Lucas Akademie for Fine Art, Ghent, Belgium

2005 (October) Convenor, On-line Forum, ‘For Fee or For Favour: Payment of Artists’ Fees’, National Association of the Visual Arts (Australia, National)
2005 (June) MA Course on Contemporary Art, University of Adelaide
2005 (May) Artforum Series, Canberra School of Art, Australian National University, Canberra
2005 (April) Video Art Forum, Queensland College of Art, Brisbane
2005 (April) Education Lecture Series, Art Gallery of NSW

2004 (December) Focus Fest, Art Gallery of NSW
2004 (September) Discussion Panel on art and pornography in conjunction with the 30th Anniversary of the Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney
2004 (July) Discussion Panel, Sydney Biennale, COFA, UNSW
2004 (February) Artists’ Week, Art Gallery of SA and Adelaide Festival
2004 (February) Artist’s Talk, Art Gallery of NSW

2003 (November) Radio National (ABC), Late Night Live (Philip Adams), Sydney
2003 (September) Artist’s Talk, Quennsland College of Art, Brisbane
2003 (June) Radio Adelaide (Catherine Kennealy)
2003 (May), Radio National (ABC) Arts Program (Bruce James), Sydney
2003 (February) Re Bruce Nauman and Gary Hill exhibition, National Gallery of Australia

2002 (May) Radio National (ABC), Arts Program (Bruce James), Sydney

2000 Discussion panel for National Biography Week, The State Library of New South Wales

1997 (October) Radio National (ABC) Arts Program, Sydney

1990 (January) Radio National (ABC) (Sandy McCutcheon), Hobart

Conference Papers/ Seminars/ Symposia
2007 ‘Proust and Fashion’, Fashion and Fiction Conference, University of Technology, Sydney
2006 Co-convener, ‘Reframing Art: the Future of Theory’: Symposium, Artspace, Sydney
2006 (Invited speaker) ‘Future Forecast 06’, London University School of Art, London

2005 Forum, ‘Artists’ Fees: From Obstacle to Opportunity’, National Association of the Visual Arts, ARC: Art and Craft Biennal, Brisbane
2005 (October) Panel Discussion, ‘Interesting Times’, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
2005 ‘Educating for Visual Literacy’, ‘The Art Sweatshop’ The National Association for the Visual Arts and the Perth International Arts Festival, Art Gallery of Western Australia

2003 Two papers: ’Proust and Time’ and ‘Proust and Art’, In Search of Proust, Australian Friends of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Sydney/ French Government Cultural Office
2002 Convenor of Session on New Media Arts, Art Association of Australia and NZ Conference, Art Gallery of NSW

2000 Seminar: "Art and the Body", Albert-Ludwigs Universität, Freiburg, Germany

1999 "Lyotard and ‘hegel’", The Sydney Society of Literature and Aesthetics, The University of Sydney

1998 "The Rhetoric of Restaurants", The Aesthetics of Food, Symposium, The University of Sydney
1998 Member of Closing Chaired Session at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, for Conference of Literature, Religion and the Arts, Australian Catholic University

1996 ‘Deleuze and the Logic of Drunkenness’, Deleuze: A Symposium, 5-7 December, the University of Western Australia and Murdoch University

Translations
2002 (German) Konstanze Thümmel, ‘You can’t set up a camera here!’, exhibition catalogue, Artspace (ISBN 1 876017 93 7), 11-19

2001 (German) Essay in exhibition catalogue, Der Knabentanz. Adam Geczy (see above)

2000 (German) essays in Requiem, exhibition catalogue, Neue Galerie Graz and John Curtin Gallery, Curtin University of Technology, Perth (ISBN 1 86342 858 5), 5, 32-8
(German), ‘Dreamland’ by Georg Trakl in Cordite 6 & 7

1998 (French) five essays for the 11th Biennale of Sydney catalogue, Every Day

1997 (French) Translator and proofreader for Terry Smith ed., In Visible Touch, Modernism and Masculinity, Sydney, Power Publications and Chicago, Chicago U.P., 1997

Employment History – University Teaching

Summary of demonstrated areas of expertise in tertiary education:
History/Theory:
*Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century European Art;
*Romanticism (literature, art, politics, design and fashion);*Colonialism/Postcolonialism;
*The Literature of Art; Style; The German Scholastic Tradition of Art History; The History of Art History; Literature and Art/Art and Poetry; Aesthetics; Theories of the Image
*Art Criticism/Writing about Art, Theory and Practice;
*Semiotics; Text and Image;
*The Modernist Canon (Realism to Abstract Expressionism);
*Design and Design Theory; Graphic Art;
oModernist Architectural History and Theory; Deconstruction and Arcjhitecture
*Conceptualism; Post-Object Art; The Art/Text relationship;
*Postmodernity; Contemporary Practices;
*Australian Art (1770 to the present);
*Photography and Photomedia theory;
*Sex/Gender issues; Psychoanalysis and Art;
*Expressionist and Avant-Garde Cinema;
*Experimental Film and Video Art;
*Performance Art
*The History and Theory of New Media/Technological Arts/Digital Art;
*Postgraduate Research Methods
* Museology/ Museum Studies

Studio Teaching: Studio Thoery; Media Studies/New Media; Video; Installation Practice, Printmaking (screenprinting and intaglio), Photography and Photomedia, Painting and Drawing, Professional Practice

2006— Lecturer (full time) Sculpture, Performance and Installation, Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney

1999–(ongoing) Adjunct Assistant Professorship, Boston University, Sydney Internship jProgram (Australian Art and Architecture)

2006 Lecturer (casual) Research Methodologies, and Theories of the Object (Museuology and Site-specifity), Sydney College of the Arts, the University of Sydney
Tutor, Professional Portfolio, Bachelor of Digital Media, College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Tutor and Lecturer, Design Differences: Intercultural Asia, University of Technology, Sydney
Guest Lecturer at UWS
Guest Lecturer at Dept of Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

2005 Lecturer (casual) Theories of the Object (Museuology and Site-specifity), Sydney College of the Arts, the University of Sydney
Tutor, ‘Design Differences: "Other" Identities’, School of Design, University of Technology, Sydney
Lecturer(casual)The Language of Digital Media; Professional Practice; Honours Research Methods, College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Lectuer (casual) Modernism and the Avant-Garde, Sydney College of the Arts, the University of Sydney

2004 Honours Research Methods (all year), College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Lecturer (casual) Professional Practice, College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Lecturer and Tutor (casual), Theories of Art Practice, Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney
Lecturer (casual) Experimental Film and Video; College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Regular guest First year lecturer, College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Tutor, History and Theory of Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, UNSW
Postgraduate Supervisor; Honorary Associate, Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney
Summer School (tutor and lecturer): Postwar Australian Art, The University of Sydney

2003 Adjunct Assistant Professor, MA course, Design and Cultural Theory, Bond University
Co-lecturer, Art After 1945, Dept of Art History and Theory, University of Sydney
Lecturer (casual), Professional Practice;
BFA Honours Seminar: Research Methods;
Masters of Arts administration: Writing for Different Cultures and Audiences;
Lecturer (casual), Introduction to Modern Aesthetics;
Psychoanalysis and Art;
Vampires, Doppelgangers and Doubles in Film; College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Lecturer (casual, both semesters), Studio Theory Painting, Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney
Lecturer (casual), The Art of Modern Life, School of Humanities, University of Western Sydney

2002 Lecturer level B (second semester), School of Humanities, University of Western Sydney
Lecturer level B (first semester), Dept of Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

1998-01 Lecturer level B (lvl 4 in 2001), Australian Catholic University; Art History and Studio

2000 (July) Assistant Lecturer, Potsdam/Berlin Summer School, University of Potsdam and the University of New South Wales

1995-8 Lecturer and coordinator for the University Special Admission Course, Continuing Education, the Department of Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

1996-8 Correspondence marker and supervisor, Charles Sturt University; MA and Honours course; also marker for 1st-3rd year courses on a regular basis

1997 (second semester) Lecturer, Australian Catholic University; Western Art History review course (1st year); Printmaking Studio practice/theory
1997 (first semester) Lecturer, Art History, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Charles Sturt University. (M.A. program; year 2 Art History)

1996-00 Regular guest lecturer, 1st year Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

1996 (second semester) Tutor, First Year Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney
Lecturer, Continuing Education Special interest course, ‘Art and Postmodernism’, The University of Sydney

1994-5 Second and Third year tutor for Prof Virginia Spate, Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

1994  (second semester) supervisor/tutor for Hons. and M.A., Art History and Theory, University of Sydney
Co-marker for the Honours special entry course, Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

Academic Assessor/Examiner-External
2008 MVA research, College of Fine Arts, The University of New South Wales
2008 PhD assessment panel, UTS Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building, Sydney

2007 Honours, University of Western Sydney.

Academic Committees
2006 Research Committee, Sydney College of the Arts, the University of Sydney
2006 Working Party, Theories of Art Practice course review

University Academic Training/Courses
2007 (September) Principles and Practice of Teaching and Learning, University of Sydney Institute for Teaching and Learning
2007 (March) Core Program: Leadership Fundamentals, University of Sydney Institute for Teaching and Learning

Research Positions/Other Academic Experience
2002 Researcher (Level 6), ‘The Big Picture’, National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA) and Dept of Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney

1995/6 (December-February) Research Assistant see below.

1994 (July-December) Research Assistant (full time) for Prof. Virginia Spate, on the work of John Power pending a catalogue raisonné and retrospective exhibition at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney; Dept of Art History and Theory, The University of Sydney.

Non-academic Employment
1995-6 Waiter, Bennelong restaurant
1992-5 Waiter, Berowra Waters Inn restaurant; and Casual, Claudes restaurant
1990-Jan 1992 Waiter, Rockpool restaurant
1987-90 Waiter at various establishments.